Area students compete in Russellville Invitational

RUSSELLVILLE — Russellville High School held an invitational track meet Friday, March 4. Area students participating in the meet, and their results, are listed here by school and division.

Hackleburg High School girls
In the 200 meter dash, Danielle Weekly placed 32nd with a time of 39.51 seconds and Chloe Steadman placed 36th at 45.48.
In the 400 meter dash, Ellie Nichols placed 20th with a time of 1:21.29; Raegan Pharr placed 21st at 1:21.72; Angel Swann placed 29th at 1:27.63.
In the 1600 meter run, Ana Whisnant placed 21st at 8:48.14 and Miley Trulove placed 23rd at 9:06.93.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Mikylah Blackburn placed fifth at 19.63; Kinsley Conrad placed ninth at 21.40 and Paige Simpson placed 15th at 27.37.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Blackburn placed fourth at 58.05; Conrad placed eighth at 1:04.63 and Simpson placed 16th at 1:16.64.
In the girls 4x100 meter relay, Hackleburg placed sixth at 58.61. Those in the race were Madison Browning, Blackburn, Maddie Burt and Macy Moore.
In the discus throw, Emma Murray placed third at a distance of 74’2.5” and Courtney Posey placed fifth at 72’1”.
In the javelin throw, Murray placed seventh at 70’8”.
In shot put, Posey placed eighth at 22’10”; Murray placed 12th at 21’5.5” and Trulove placed 25th at 12’10.5”.

Hackleburg High School boys
In the 100 meter dash, Daniel Cooper placed first at 11.66 seconds. He also placed first in the 200 meter dash at 24.09 seconds.
In the 400 meter dash, Cooper placed second at 53.13 and Roman Richardson placed 28th at 1:14.41. Richardson placed 31st in the 800 meter run at 3:08.14.
In discus throw, Sawyer Johnson placed sixth at a distance of 108’8”; Payton Scott placed seventh at 101’3” and Luke Herring placed 10th at 93’10”.
In javelin throw, Scott placed fourth at 137”7’; Johnson placed sixth at 121’0” and Herring placed 18th at 95’4”.
In shot put, Johnson placed 16th at 32’9”; Scott placed 21st at 32’1” and Herring placed 29th at 28’9.25”.

Hamilton High School girls
In the 100 meter dash, Ella Rose Bartlett placed 22nd with a time of 16.93 seconds.
In the 200 meter dash, Aubrey Sorells placed second at 29.28, Gracie Sanderson placed third at 29.68 and Myia Sizemore placed 11th at 31.26.
In the 400 meter dash, Sanderson placed second at 1:06.04, Meg Wiginton placed fifth at 1:06.88 and Sorells placed seventh at 1:08.99.
In the 800 meter run, Maya Jones placed eighth at 2:56.29 and Brilyn Gilstrap placed 11th at 3:00.61.
In the 1600 meter run, Jones placed seventh at 6:35.07 and Madelyn Hulsey placed 10th at 6:48.22.
In the 3200 meter run, Hulsey placed sixth at 14:47.91, Gilstrap placed seventh at 14:49.72 and Jones placed ninth at 14:56.01.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Wiginton placed first at 18:31 and Jordan Parker placed eighth at 21.05.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Wiginton again placed first at 52.80, Parker placed second at 55.32 and McKenna Taylor placed seventh at 1:02.30.
Hamilton placed first in both the 4x100 meter relay (54.53) and 4x400 meter relay (4:43.86).
In the high jump, Parker placed seventh at 4’2”.
In the discus throw, Ella Cantrell placed 10th at 60’5” and Chesney Raburn placed 17th at 46’3”.
In the javelin throw, Raburn placed first at 88’9”, Sizemore placed fifth at 77’9” and Cantrell placed 19th at 53’10”.
In shot put, Cantrell placed ninth at 22’0.5”, Camryn Blanchard placed 19th at 18’6” and Kyla Cooper placed 21st at 17’11.5”.

Hamilton High School boys
In the 100 meter dash, Bryant Loving placed sixth at 11.95 and Jackson Umfress placed 33rd at 14.48.
In the 200 meter dash, Loving placed second at 24.76 and Hayden Ables placed fifth at 25.28.
In the 400 meter dash, Keyondre Ford placed fifth at 55.83, Dawson Taylor placed sixth at 56.26, Ables placed seventh at 56.47, Jayden Hatcher placed 18th at 1:01.94 and Ty Wallace placed 24th at 1:06.79.
In the 800 meter run, Ford placed third at 2:20.93, CeeJay Sizemore placed 16th at 2:40.34, Cole McCarty placed 19th at 2:44.93, Kaden Whitaker placed 20th at 2:47.31, Jayden Hatcher placed 21st at 2:49.18 and Ty Wallace placed 24th at 2:59.27.
In the 1600 meter run, Joshua Webb placed sixth at 5:23.88, Lane Taylor placed ninth at 5:44.19, Whitaker placed 14th at 5:55.96, Eli Harris placed 21st at 6:12.16, Brandon McCarley placed 23rd at 6:20.30 and Braden Banister placed 29th at 6:25.75.
In the 3200 meter run, Webb placed third at 11:51.54, Lane Taylor placed sixth at 12:39.97 and Ivan Kittrell placed 13th at 14:12.01.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Elijah Dollar placed second at 17.41 and Dawson Taylor placed fourth at 45.04.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Dawson Taylor placed first at 45.04, Dollar placed third at 45.86 and Hayden Merchant placed 17th at 1:03.96.
Hamilton finished in sixth place in the 4x100 meter relay (49.59) and 4x800 meter relay (10:51.85). In the 4x400 meter relay, Hamilton placed second at 3:54.61.
In the high jump, Dawson Taylor placed sixth at 5’6” and Dollar placed 10th at 5’0”.
In the long jump, Kevin McBride placed 14th at 17’10.5” and Merchant placed 27th at 15’0”.
In the triple jump, Dollar placed fourth at 37’10” and Ford placed eighth at 35’1”.
In the discus throw, McBride placed 12th at 88’10”, Jase Taylor placed 26th at 72’10”, Jackson Emerson placed 30th at 69’9.5”, Conner Peoples placed 32nd at 67’9”, Marcus Young placed 37th at 54’5” and Tyler Williams placed 38th at 53’5”.
In the javelin throw, McBride placed 19th at 86’10”, Jackson Ledbetter placed 25th at 78’4”, John Pharr placed 29th at 75’4”, Raden Jones placed 31st at 75’2”, Hudson Williams placed 35th at 70’2” and Aiden Garrison placed 38th at 54’3”.
In shot put, Ledbetter placed 10th at 34’9”, Williams placed 12th at 34’5”, Emerson placed 15th at 33’3.25”, Jase Taylor placed 22nd at 31’11” and Pharr placed 28th at 29’2”.

Phillips High
School girls
In the 100 meter dash, Karlie Lasker placed 13th at 15.53 and Lillee Cason placed 20th at 16.56.
In the 200 meter dash, Lasker placed 16th at 32.32.
In the 400 meter dash, Lily Robinson placed 10th at 1:14.01 and Abby Keller placed 32nd at 1:30.36.
In the 800 meter run, Robinson placed seventh at 2:55.47.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Madison Woodard placed 12th at 22.62 and Katelyn Frazier placed 14th at 23.55.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Frazier placed 14th at 1:12.60.
In the 4x100 meter relay, Phillips finished in 10th place at 1:04.70. Participating were Cason, Keller, Lasker and Emma Hall.
In the long jump, Robinson placed ninth at 12’3”.
In the discus throw, Natalee Ward placed eighth at 62’11.5”.
In the javelin throw, Ward placed 15th at 60’7” and Frazier placed 17th at 57’3”.
In shot put, Ward placed fourth at 28’3”.

Phillips High
School boys
In the 100 meter dash, Lathen Burton placed 12th at 12.44 and Andrew Byrd placed 24th at 12.93.
In the 200 meter dash, Tyler Jordan placed eighth at 25.80 and Guillem Lilnares placed 17th at 27.26.
In the 400 meter dash, Brayden Ricketts placed ninth at 58.62.
In the 800 meter run, Bryant Saylor placed 14th at 2:36.21 and Hayden Jordan placed 15th at 2:36.38.
In the 1600 meter run, Saylor placed 17th at 6:05.78, Inigo De lis placed 19th at 6:11.52 and Chase Burton placed 28th at 6:25.73.
In the 3200 meter run, Roger Bernaldez cos placed seventh at 12:44.18.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Josh Mann placed eighth at 21.06 and Victor Marchan placed 12th at 23.39.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Mann placed ninth at 52.14 and Marchan placed 11th at 53.93.
In the 4x100 meter relay, Phillips won fifth place at 48.68. Tyler Jordan, Hayden Hulsey, Lilnares and Byrd participated.
In the 4x400 meter relay, Phillips won third place at 3:56.75. Tyler Jordan, Ricketts, Garrett Hyde and Burton participated.
In the 4x800 meter relay, Phillips won fifth place at 10:42.19. Saylor, Jordan, Burton and Mann participated.
In the high jump, Burton placed ninth at 5’4” and Hulsey placed 11th at 5’0”.
In the long jump, Burton placed 16th at 17’8”, Ricketts placed 19th at 16’8.5” and Hulsey placed 21st at 16’3.5”.
In the discus throw, Christian Chambers placed fifth at 109’0.5”, Aaron Grammer placed 16th at 87’6.5” and Bo Green placed 27th at 72’3”.
In the javelin throw, Chambers placed seventh at 120’9”, De lis placed 21st at 84’11” and Grammer placed 34th at 70’3”.
In shot put, Jacob Watters placed fifth at 36’4” and Brayden Wallace placed 40th at 18’9”.


See complete story in the Journal Record.
Subscribe now!